Fortunately, for those who don’t plan to stay for a long period of time in Romania, things are pretty easy: EU Citizens, as well as US citizens are allowed to visit Romania without a visa for a total of 90 days.

However, foreigners who plan to stay more than 10 days in Romania must register their presence with the nearest Police Precinct – you could probably skip doing this and don’t risk too much, but it’s best to do it and this should be done in maximum 30 minutes.

However, if you want to stay more than 90 days (3 months) in Romania, you must get a residence permit and things change a little bit as the Romanian bureaucracy comes into play – something that is not extremely enjoyable, but fortunately you don’t have to go through this often.

Here is how to get your residence permit in Romania if you are an EU citizens or non-EU citizen:

– First, you need a document with your data. The document can also be downloaded here (at the moment of writing, thought, the website is not working)

– You need your ID card or Passport (both copy and original)

– You need to pay the following taxes (for EU Citizens):

  • 2 RON (Romania’s currency) in the form of a Revenue Stamp or payable to local account number 21340202 payable at the Treasury or a Bank
  • 7 RON tax for the residency permit payable to state budget account number 20330108
  • 5 RON tax in the form of a Revenue Stamp or payable to local account number 21340202 payable at the Treasury or a Bank for the release of the residency card
  • other taxes might be required in special circumstances, check out the list here

– For non-EU citizens, you need to pay the following taxes:

  • 120 Euros consular tax payable to state budget account number 20330108
  • 260 RON for the residency permit (permis de sedere) to account CNIN RO05CECEB30033RON224451 at a local CEC Bank SA branch (you will easily find at least one in any city)
  • 4 RON in the form of a Revenue Stamp or payable to local account number 21340202 payable at the Treasury or a Bank

Please have in mind that these taxes and accounts might change, use them more as a guideline!

Now, depending on what you are doing here in Romania, you will need to offer the proof that you have enough funds to live in Romania.

This can be done by coming with a proof of employment (for employees), proof that you are studying in Romania (for students) or proof of sufficient funds – which is probably easily achievable. In some cases, you also need proof that you have a health insurance policy on your name.

What does “sufficient funds” mean?

It’s a laughable sum, actually. Here are the numbers (some documents state, however, that you need the minimum wage, which is 700 RON per month as of November 2014)

– 135,5 RON per month for 1 person
– 244 RON per month for a 2 person family
– 342 RON per month for a 3 person family
– 423 RON per month for a 4 person family
– 504,5 RON per month for a 5 person family
– extra 35 RON per month for each person over 5

How to prove that you have sufficient funds:

– Pension coupon that you have received at most 3 months before coming to Romania
– a tax statement from the previous year proving that you meet the minimum required income listed above
– bank account proving that you have the money or basically any document that proves that you have sufficient funds
– for students, writing a declaration that you have sufficient funds is acceptable.

For non-EU citizens, the police record is also required, proof that you have where to live and, based on your personal case (are you here to work, study, are you retired or have a different reason to stay), more things might be required.

I found a complete list here, but unfortunately it’s only in Romanian language. However, it’s not anything that can’t be obtained easily while you are here in Romania, normally papers proving your grounds for staying here.

Have in mind that you must apply for a residence permit in the country (or an extension of it) 30 days before the expiration of your current status (that’s either after 60 days in the country or 30 days before your current permit expires).

Where to submit your application?

You have to visit the Immigration office in your current city. If you are in a small city, there might not be an Immigration office there, but one that serves the entire county. Just Google “birou emigrari” and the name of your city to find out where you can find the closest one!

What happens if you don’t get a residence permit

If you stay longer than 90 days in Romania, as an US citizen, you will incur a fine of up to $600 and you could also be banned from returning to Romania for a period of time that depends on the length of the overstay (but usually not longer than 1 year).

If you have valid grounds for not getting the permit, like medical emergencies or school/employer failing to give you the required documents, you can request a waiver of the ban at the Immigration Office – this has to be done before leaving the country.

For EU citizens, you could incur a fine (apparently of just 20 Euros, but the info I have might be outdated) and you won’t be banned from returning to the country, under normal circumstances.

I found an article written by an US citizen about the entire process. The article is a bit outdated (written in 2011) but should give you a general idea on how things work.

19 COMMENTS

  1. Hi Calin: Thanks so much for detailing the process! No matter where you go, there’s some bureaucracy, yes?
    Luckily for us non-Romanian speakers, the website you referenced has an English option–just click on the “Union Jack” flag;>)
    Is Romania accepting refugees from Syria, Iraq, and other places torn by war?
    There is so much bloodshed around the world, Romania is blessed to be at
    peace.
    Take care,
    ~Teil (USA)

    • Indeed Teil, and Romanian bureaucracy isn’t the best in the world, but these are the steps that have to be taken.

      To be honest, I don’t really know if we’re accepting refugees from other countries, but I personally believe that we do. I’ll have to look into this, though.

  2. Buna Calin

    I hope you and the family are well mate.

    This is a good article, and yes, along with Teil, worked out the English version. I would still find it very difficult to come to stay, as I am deemed as an “unskilled worker” (work in retail- supermarkets, hardware and home improvements), and would have no chance of getting work there. I am too young to retire (48 ani), and the Romanian lady friend (50 ani) who I’ve now known for 2 years, can’t wait forever for me to return (which I can’t and won’t expect her to). I don’t want to let her go, but may have to, so she can move on and find someone else. She needs stability for her and her son (12 ani). This is breaking my heart, but I have no chance of getting a long stay visa and temporary residence permit.

    Talk to you later Calin. Keep safe and warm. I see its getting pretty cold over there now.

    La revedere
    Shawn

    • Shawn, first thing you need to be sure of, horrible though it is to think about. It’s the relationship built on sincerity or are you a meal ticket? Cynical I know but I have seen10 or more examples of exactly this scenario. One day soon you will have no earning and the state pension of 70-100 euros per month when prices are much higher than now will be useless to you.

      Whatever you do make sure it is reversible, sustainable and relationship proof. For the price of living in this great country, which I gladly traded a nice life in the UK for, is that you are on your own. There is almost zero charity, from family to society in general. There are many great exceptions to this but I speak with 11 years of experience and thousands of hours and euros of charity work under my belt. One expat left Romania in 2012 after 15 years saying ‘at no time did anyone buy me a beer or coffee in my whole time in Romania’ . This is a sad reality. Expect no charity or generousity and anything else is a bonus. That said, it still is the best place in the EU to live. Humble, hard working, warm people a plenty. Peacerul, lacking in civil violence and agression. Its hard to top living bere if you can survive from tour pen resources. If you news care or help, think carefully.

      But equally, a life kof ea se without adventure and struggle is no life worth mentioning.

      • Hi there
        Thank you for your comments. I appreciate your feedback. No, I am not one of these looking to be a meal ticket. The relationship is based on sincerity. When I was there last year in May/June I experienced the life these people faced. Since returning to my home country, I have kept in constant contact, have tried to gain employment in Romania, have looked at countless blogs, and have been on the official mae.ro site, to find as much information possible to return. However, there is so much red-tape; it is easier to get a residence permit for someone coming into this country, than going there. My friend cannot take her son out of Romania, as her ex has made it clear that the boy can’t leave without his say-so. So for them to come here is a no-go.

    • Buna Calin
      Sorry it’s been a long time since I’ve been on mate. Unfortunately, I have sad news. I had to end the 2+ year relationship with the Romanian lady (and her son) that I was involved in. I suffered a major mental health issue, and had to be hospitalised, due to the unending stress that was occurring within the relationship. I can only hope for a good future for the 2 of them. This will most probably be my last correspondence with your page Calin. I hope you, Mrs & baby Romanian have a great future. Take care. Pa.

      • Hello Shawn,

        I am really sorry to hear about that. Long distance relationships can indeed be very stressful – I’ve been in one a long while ago and I know how difficult it is. I am sorry to hear that it had to end like this and I wish you all the best! Take care!

  3. Italy has the same thing of registering with the police after 10 days . About 4 years ago Christmas time, my Brother in law’s girlfriend went to register cos she went for a long visit and my MIL thought she would get in trouble, so off they went. The cops laughed and told them to “get the f**k out” in italian 🙂 of course.. Nice detailed post.

    • I don’t think that anyone would get in trouble for staying a bit longer and personally, I have never heard of a police officer asking proof of residency from somebody. So unless people are driving and are pulled over, I don’t think they would ever get that checked. Especially not on Christmas time, although I am sure that here they would get the papers done 🙂

  4. Wanted to bring this back to life as I’m trying to work out the process for my family right now. I’ve talked with an American in Bucharest that was asked for a better reason than retiring there. I’ve also talked with a Canadian who was told retiring there isn’t a good enough reason by the immigration office in Brasov. These guys found other ways to get their permits, but were both turned down when applying under the “activities which are not contrary to Romanian law”. Even though it’s right there on the General Inspectorate for Immigration page, the immigration officers that you submit your application to don’t seem to be okay with it.

    My plan is to contact the Romanian Embassy here in the US and see if there’s anything they can do or any advice they can give to make things go smoothly upon our arrival in Romania. I’m hoping that someone who visits this blog has been through it and was successful. Has anyone been successful getting their permit?

    • This is actually outrageous, Keith. Did it happen recently or a few years ago? I am sure that things work better now – maybe the officials were actually looking for some “spaga” (bribe) to make it work, but nowadays things are a lot better in this area.

  5. Brasov Canadian was in March this year and the American in Bucharest was in June this year. I also saw that Wandering Earl was denied when he tried to renew his permit in March and had to leave Romania the next day. Here’s the link to his post on it: http://www.wanderingearl.com/kicked-out-of-romania-residency-visa-refused/ He’s back in Romania now, but has given up on getting residency. We emailed yesterday and he told me how most people are going about getting their permits and the costs associated though.

    It seems the best and most successful route at this time is to set up a company. Different lawyer prices I’ve heard are from 300 to 500 euros. They’ll do all the paperwork and filing. The tax liability for the company is about $200 US each year. It’s a small price to pay for peace of mind in my opinion. After seeing what has happened to a couple bloggers now being deported quickly, I’m going to do everything I can to ensure that I can stay as long as I want to.

    • Wandering Earl’s case was a bit different and even though I was sad to hear about him being refused for the renewal, it was in the first place a bit of a gamble. But for retirement… well… I really don’t understand our authorities, we were supposed to evolve and not go back in time. Hopefully things will change and common sense will come back to them. Good luck with your move and I am sorry you have to go through some extra expenses to make it happen!

      • Just read this post about “retiring isn’t a good enough reason.” That’s a bit startling and surprising. Hope that’s not the case. We’d most likely settle for Bulgaria where retirees appear to be considered an asset but Romania is where I want to be.

        • This is indeed surprising and I didn’t know about it either. Things might change in the very near future, but right now it seems that people moving from the US to Romania, even though they are retired, are recommended to start up a business (it doesn’t really have to be active, though) and they will get the permit. The costs are minimal though – probably just a way for the state to suck some extra money from foreigners…

  6. If you arrive Romania on Tourist and want to get temporary renewable residence , may be 1 yr renewable residence , is this possible?

  7. If you arrive Romania on Tourist Visa and want to get temporary renewable residence , may be 1 yr renewable residence , is this possible?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here